Welcome to the Forum Archive!

Years of conversation fill a tonne of digital pages, and we've kept all of it accessible to browse or copy over. Whether you're looking for reveal articles for older champions, or the first time that Rammus rolled into an "OK" thread, or anything in between, you can find it here. When you're finished, check out Boards to join in the latest League of Legends discussions.

GO TO BOARDS


[Solution] Clicking "Play" and nothing happens

Comment below rating threshold, click here to show it.

Boompje

Senior Wrenchman

08-01-2012

Fellow Summoners!

Here is the solution to fixing this bug:

1) Go to your Riot Games installation on your harddisk, usually C:/Riot Games/League of Legends

2) Open the following directory:

rads // projects // lol_air_client // releases // [the highest number]

Delete the following files:
- releasemanifest
- S_OK

Open the 'deploy folder'

3) Within this deploy folder, delete the following folders/files:
- lib (folder)
- META-INF (folder)
- mod (folder)
- lolclient.exe (file)
- lolclient.swf (file)
- locale.properties (file)

4) Restart your LoL application

*Since this thread is on the General Discussion, please give it a bump too!


Comment below rating threshold, click here to show it.

Brother Roga

Senior Member

08-01-2012

I havent yet managed to update the game, but if the bug shows up, I'll try this.

EDIT: Hmm, mine works just fine. Guess I got off lucky.


Comment below rating threshold, click here to show it.

Pifflebush

Senior Member

08-01-2012

I did this and it just made me have to patch again u_U


Comment below rating threshold, click here to show it.

Call 9II

Senior Recruiter

08-01-2012

i had this bug, tried your solution and it worked, thank you so much


Comment below rating threshold, click here to show it.

Dünkmaster

Senior Member

08-01-2012

Quote:
Pifflebush:
I did this and it just made me have to patch again u_U


duuuuuuuuuuuuuh



you delete the files so it has to redownload new and non-borked ones.


Comment below rating threshold, click here to show it.

vynzs

Senior Member

08-01-2012

Quote:
Pifflebush:
I did this and it just made me have to patch again u_U


That's the point......


Comment below rating threshold, click here to show it.

KingFuel

Member

08-02-2012

Woooot done bumpzors


Comment below rating threshold, click here to show it.

Dracarna

Senior Member

08-02-2012

i am in the prosses of reinstaling the whole game one 5 more patches to go


Comment below rating threshold, click here to show it.

Twofist

Recruiter

08-02-2012

- lib (folder)
- mod (folder)
- locale.properties (file)

these werent in the folder so i deleted the rest and tried but still not working?


Comment below rating threshold, click here to show it.

zuhart

Junior Member

08-02-2012

i tryd this. after deleting the files the launcher downloaded some stuff.

1st custom game worked. i left it. 2nd custom game was not connecting :/

ty, but it didnt worked .