Port Forwarding for League of Legends

12
Comment below rating threshold, click here to show it.

SFxT

Junior Member

04-09-2011

Hi guys,

I've been playing league of legends for quite a while now. Since yesterday I have been unable to login to the EU client from this PC. I can however, login to the US client and I can also login from another PC to EU on the same network.

I've tried a lot of different things. Also pretty much everything I could find on these forums.

There is one more thing I think I could try and that is port forwarding. The problem here is I think that my router UI is a bit different than usual. Here is a screenshot: *******http://i.imgur.com/1Nvf0.png[/img]

This is what the riot official support article tells me to do: *******http://i.imgur.com/xpCJr.png[/img]

My question is - where should I put which value?

I will include a list of things I've already tried.

Thanks in advance,



Things I've tried:

  • Everything on this page: http://support.leagueoflegends.com/e...hen-logging-in
  • Reinstall
  • Delete everything and install
  • Updated OS
  • Updated network drivers
  • Modem restarted
  • Turned off all firewalls and anti virus software
  • Turned off the firewall built into the router firmware
  • Clock reset via command prompt
  • Logged in successfully from another PC (ON THE SAME NETWORK)


Comment below rating threshold, click here to show it.

Skelton

This user has referred a friend to League of Legends, click for more information

Senior Member

04-09-2011

Input the Port into the Inbound Port section. So for example for the Game Client you would put 5000 into the first and 5500 into the second. Make sure you change the Protocol to match the one given. Put the end number of your IPv4 Address into the IP section. So for example if your IPv4 was 192.168.2.4 You'd put 4 in. Then leave the Private Port bit blank. I believe this is how it works.

For the other ports that only come with a single number you'd leave the second part blank to my knowledge.


Comment below rating threshold, click here to show it.

SFxT

Junior Member

04-09-2011

I have tried it and got this error:
http://i.imgur.com/g2Uee.png

Thanks for your reply


Comment below rating threshold, click here to show it.

Skelton

This user has referred a friend to League of Legends, click for more information

Senior Member

04-09-2011

Quote:
Originally Posted by EX Aesthetics View Post
I have tried it and got this error:
http://i.imgur.com/g2Uee.png

Thanks for your reply
try switching them to the private port boxes then. It's been ages since I forwarded anything on a Belkin router.


Comment below rating threshold, click here to show it.

Kogling

Senior Member

05-09-2011

The easiest way to rule out port issues is to disable software based firewalls/ Anti-virus and plug directly into your modem and see if the problem still exists.

I know some people have "fixed" issues with port forwarding, although, in theory you're not supposed to forward any ports unless you are acting as a "server". though, that does depend on how this game is set up.

Try doing what I suggested and we can work from there


Comment below rating threshold, click here to show it.

SFxT

Junior Member

05-09-2011

I have tried plugging my the modem directly into my pc with all antivirus and firewalls off but I still get the same error Any other suggestions?
Thanks again


Comment below rating threshold, click here to show it.

SFxT

Junior Member

07-09-2011

Bump - still without LoL


Comment below rating threshold, click here to show it.

Kogling

Senior Member

07-09-2011

Sorry for not replying sooner.

Did you update:
adobe air,
adobe flash
.net framework
+Try updating your network card drivers?


Comment below rating threshold, click here to show it.

SFxT

Junior Member

07-09-2011

Quote:
Originally Posted by lukus001 View Post
Sorry for not replying sooner.

Did you update:
adobe air,
adobe flash
.net framework
+Try updating your network card drivers?
All of these are up to date.

I just realized pinging to the EU server IP gave me a "Request timed out" error.

Thanks for the help so far!


Comment below rating threshold, click here to show it.

Kogling

Senior Member

07-09-2011

Can you try tracerouting the server and posting the results?


12