modified standalone Client

Comment below rating threshold, click here to show it.

Vamon

This user has referred a friend to League of Legends, click for more information

Junior Member

18-11-2010

Same problem here....chrashing at the loading screen with exactly the same picture as above.
Pls help god matricus ;D


Comment below rating threshold, click here to show it.

Cogaligus

Junior Member

20-11-2010

Pain in the ass.. now I get an error saying "Unable to load language module [launcher.lang-.dll]"

There are suppost to be a solution:

1. Start a registry editor
2. go to: HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Wow6432Node\Riot Games\League of Legends
3. Entry "Language" is empty.
4. Modify it and enter EN. *it's for english)
5. It should work now.

but it already are an "en" in my Language folder. Any ideas what to do? Same error with the Ace Launcher


Comment below rating threshold, click here to show it.

Stefano82

Junior Member

20-11-2010

But i have to download part 1 and part 2 and install them both? i don't understand what to do, i installed part 1 but seems i don't need part2 so i asked myself maybe they are the same thing but with different customization?

waiting for an answer please


Comment below rating threshold, click here to show it.

MatricusWrench

Member

21-11-2010

Quote:
Originally Posted by Cogaligus View Post
Pain in the ass.. now I get an error saying "Unable to load language module [launcher.lang-.dll]"

There are suppost to be a solution:

1. Start a registry editor
2. go to: HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Wow6432Node\Riot Games\League of Legends
3. Entry "Language" is empty.
4. Modify it and enter EN. *it's for english)
5. It should work now.

but it already are an "en" in my Language folder. Any ideas what to do? Same error with the Ace Launcher
If you're using a 32bit system, the registry path is HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Riot Games\League of Legends

Quote:
But i have to download part 1 and part 2 and install them both? i don't understand what to do, i installed part 1 but seems i don't need part2 so i asked myself maybe they are the same thing but with different customization?

waiting for an answer please
You need to download both parts, in order to extract them.
Part 1 can't be extracted without Part 2.

Simply put both in the same folder and extract part 1, p2 will be extracted automatically.


Comment below rating threshold, click here to show it.

LEFTSHOE

Member

21-11-2010

Quote:
Originally Posted by LEFTSHOE View Post
I have the exact same problem,
after champ select, loading screen crashed & i get the "bug report screen"

sigh...
"SIGH SIGH SIGH"

this is because you have to install EVERYTHING as an admin

so with every patch ur applying to ACE client u have to right click, run as admin
if forget this with one update u require a full repatch & do it as admin.

that fixed it for me

but the problem i am having is a very DARK MAP
for the summer version...
sigh


Comment below rating threshold, click here to show it.

Cogaligus

Junior Member

25-11-2010

Quote:
Originally Posted by Matricus View Post
If you're using a 32bit system, the registry path is HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Riot Games\League of Legends


You need to download both parts, in order to extract them.
Part 1 can't be extracted without Part 2.

Simply put both in the same folder and extract part 1, p2 will be extracted automatically.
I'm not using 32 bit. But a reinstall fixed the issue.


Comment below rating threshold, click here to show it.

Blaines

Member

25-11-2010

Dont know what to do.

When im playing normal game after 10-15 minutes my Lol is shutting down to windows without any msg or error.

I need to launch it once again, reconnect, and then i can play without any problems.

I have this problem only with ace client version.

sry for english ;]


Comment below rating threshold, click here to show it.

LolJesusIsDead

Senior Member

26-11-2010

I'm also getting the launcher closing when the match starts very annoying because i'm actually getting good people in my teams that i want to add ;_;


Comment below rating threshold, click here to show it.

harvesterFsalads

Senior Member

01-12-2010

Error when logging in- that not all champs available- i get troll on the list, but no picture,
can't start the game
WHAT SHOULD I DO?
(EU server)


Comment below rating threshold, click here to show it.

TinkyPinky

Recruiter

01-12-2010

update trundle