Welcome to the Forum Archive!

Years of conversation fill a tonne of digital pages, and we've kept all of it accessible to browse or copy over. Whether you're looking for reveal articles for older champions, or the first time that Rammus rolled into an "OK" thread, or anything in between, you can find it here. When you're finished, check out Boards to join in the latest League of Legends discussions.

GO TO BOARDS


Server unavailable - how to fix

1
Comment below rating threshold, click here to show it.

ReeelaxO

Member

07-08-2011

since riot is so slow , i tried out lot of things myself.
in the end its pretty simple ( at least for me)

im german but used the game in english, Rads>system> locale open with edit.

there was en_US

i used that , but since the new patch..it wont work.

change to en_GB, and the launcher should patch.


Comment below rating threshold, click here to show it.

Rurman

Senior Member

07-08-2011

lol, it actually works xD


Comment below rating threshold, click here to show it.

Rurman

Senior Member

07-08-2011

but is it only for na servers or eu servers too?


Comment below rating threshold, click here to show it.

I WiLL HUMiLiATE

Junior Member

07-08-2011

I have no clue what you just said Reeelax?

can you explain a bit more please? Rads>system.. what do you mean excactly


Comment below rating threshold, click here to show it.

RayeS aka Wesh

Senior Member

07-08-2011

He means the folder where you have to look. Go to the folder where you installed LoL then open folders rads->system and then open the file locale.cfg and check if the content is "locale=en_gb" (without the " " ). But if you never changed anything most likely this is already the case.


Comment below rating threshold, click here to show it.

ReeelaxO

Member

07-08-2011

thumb it up if worked so many ppl will get help


Comment below rating threshold, click here to show it.

I WiLL HUMiLiATE

Junior Member

07-08-2011

Ok thanks, found it. But my pc says i have no program to open the file with.. i dont no **** about computers goddamn..


Comment below rating threshold, click here to show it.

RayeS aka Wesh

Senior Member

07-08-2011

Right mouse clik: open with -> Notepad ..
or choose the option in the popbox from windows

Every PC has Notepad by default.


Comment below rating threshold, click here to show it.

I WiLL HUMiLiATE

Junior Member

07-08-2011

ok thanks raye. Thanks for helping a noob out! it worked!


Comment below rating threshold, click here to show it.

Primaltiguere

Member

07-08-2011

Wow thanks! It actually worked! :d


1