Server unavailable - how to fix

Comment below rating threshold, click here to show it.

ReeelaxO

This user has referred a friend to League of Legends, click for more information

Member

08-07-2011

since riot is so slow , i tried out lot of things myself.
in the end its pretty simple ( at least for me)

im german but used the game in english, Rads>system> locale open with edit.

there was en_US

i used that , but since the new patch..it wont work.

change to en_GB, and the launcher should patch.


Comment below rating threshold, click here to show it.

Rurman

Senior Member

08-07-2011

lol, it actually works xD


Comment below rating threshold, click here to show it.

Rurman

Senior Member

08-07-2011

but is it only for na servers or eu servers too?


Comment below rating threshold, click here to show it.

I WiLL HUMiLiATE

Junior Member

08-07-2011

I have no clue what you just said Reeelax?

can you explain a bit more please? Rads>system.. what do you mean excactly


Comment below rating threshold, click here to show it.

RayeS aka Wesh

This user has referred a friend to League of Legends, click for more information

Senior Member

08-07-2011

He means the folder where you have to look. Go to the folder where you installed LoL then open folders rads->system and then open the file locale.cfg and check if the content is "locale=en_gb" (without the " " ). But if you never changed anything most likely this is already the case.


Comment below rating threshold, click here to show it.

ReeelaxO

This user has referred a friend to League of Legends, click for more information

Member

08-07-2011

thumb it up if worked so many ppl will get help


Comment below rating threshold, click here to show it.

I WiLL HUMiLiATE

Junior Member

08-07-2011

Ok thanks, found it. But my pc says i have no program to open the file with.. i dont no **** about computers goddamn..


Comment below rating threshold, click here to show it.

RayeS aka Wesh

This user has referred a friend to League of Legends, click for more information

Senior Member

08-07-2011

Right mouse clik: open with -> Notepad ..
or choose the option in the popbox from windows

Every PC has Notepad by default.


Comment below rating threshold, click here to show it.

I WiLL HUMiLiATE

Junior Member

08-07-2011

ok thanks raye. Thanks for helping a noob out! it worked!


Comment below rating threshold, click here to show it.

Primaltiguere

Member

08-07-2011

Wow thanks! It actually worked! :d