Input.ini change

12
Comment below rating threshold, click here to show it.

deathfr0mab0ve

Junior Member

05-05-2011

Hey guys,
i could need some help. In the past I could always switch the mousebuttons by changing the input.ini via a text editor. It always worked really well. In version .117 I just cannot find an input.ini and I dont want to get used to the standard mouse config. What can i do to change the buttons??
Thank you for any help,
deathfr0mab0ve


Comment below rating threshold, click here to show it.

SpermPants

Junior Member

05-05-2011

hey,i have the same problem since i use Razor Deathadder left handed edition.
LoL then automatically assumed i was using left handed buttons aswell.
go into :

xx\League of Legends\RADS\solutions\lol_game_client_sln\release s\0.0.0.37\deploy\DATA\CFG\

place input.ini file there with your settings.
so it ends up like

xx\League of Legends\RADS\solutions\lol_game_client_sln\release s\0.0.0.37\deploy\DATA\CFG\input.ini

I attached a fixed version of the input file in case your was deleted during
the "new and improved launcher patch".

Attached Files
File Type: zip Input.zip (5.2 KB, 1926 views)

Comment below rating threshold, click here to show it.

deathfr0mab0ve

Junior Member

05-05-2011

does not work for me :/ tried it several times now and followed all your steps. any idea why it does not work?


Comment below rating threshold, click here to show it.

Isan

Member

05-05-2011

I also use a left-handed setup, i've not tried your solution yet (as im at work), but I'll be displeased if I can't get my controls straightened out - its bad enough that they don't interrogate windows for your mouse configuration when the game loads, let alone making it even harder to manually fix it.


Comment below rating threshold, click here to show it.

Telrachnar

Junior Member

05-05-2011

i also experience the same problems... cant change my config into a left handed one because LoL does even not allow me to change it in the game (does not accept the entry "Mouse 1) in control config in the game)

the hint with the input ini unfortunately does not work...


Riot pls comment and btw plz implement a replay mode!!!


Comment below rating threshold, click here to show it.

SpermPants

Junior Member

05-05-2011

lets see, i have no idea why it didn't work for you guys, but recently i have used XMouseButton to fix the problems with other games.
It might work on LoL aswell.

http://www.highrez.co.uk/downloads/X...tonControl.htm


Comment below rating threshold, click here to show it.

Shadai29

Junior Member

05-05-2011

I tried same mouse (excellent the razer !) and it works for me =)

take your input.ini and it's gonna works !


Comment below rating threshold, click here to show it.

Isan

Member

06-05-2011

anrachina's suggestion works fine for me.

put his input.ini file in the CFG folder and the game used it.


Comment below rating threshold, click here to show it.

deathfr0mab0ve

Junior Member

06-05-2011

made a stupid mistake! it works great!! thank you very much anrachnia!!!


Comment below rating threshold, click here to show it.

Isan

Member

06-05-2011

the plot thickens:

As i said before, adding the modified input.ini file to the CFG folder worked on my home PC, but I've just tried to play a game at work and it didn't work. Did exactly the same thing that I did at home and no joy :S

My home mouse is a Razor diamondback, and my mouse at work is some rubbishy Microsoft thing


12