Welcome to the Forum Archive!

Years of conversation fill a tonne of digital pages, and we've kept all of it accessible to browse or copy over. Whether you're looking for reveal articles for older champions, or the first time that Rammus rolled into an "OK" thread, or anything in between, you can find it here. When you're finished, check out Boards to join in the latest League of Legends discussions.

GO TO BOARDS


Really big firewall problem, please look.

12
Comment below rating threshold, click here to show it.

olaajnus

Junior Member

03-03-2011

I have a problem with LoL,

I can log in.
I can pick champ.
But when everyone had lock in i get a small red icon at the bottom of the screen and nothing happends, after a while a screen comes up "Firewall might blocking this program etc."
The thing is, i dont even have firewall right now, im uninstalled in just becouse of trying if it would work, and it didnt, someone knows whats the problem?


Comment below rating threshold, click here to show it.

olaajnus

Junior Member

03-04-2011

Bump!


Comment below rating threshold, click here to show it.

Boompje

Senior Wrenchman

03-04-2011

Do you have some virus scanners running ?


Comment below rating threshold, click here to show it.

olaajnus

Junior Member

03-08-2011

No, i disabled my virusprog/firewall, but it stills say Firewall might blocking this program....

I wanna play


Comment below rating threshold, click here to show it.

olaajnus

Junior Member

03-08-2011

Up!


Comment below rating threshold, click here to show it.

olaajnus

Junior Member

03-08-2011

Is it really true that noone knows about this problem, :S


Comment below rating threshold, click here to show it.

Tojom

Senior Member

03-08-2011

go to control panel and find your connection, there is a default windows firewall, turn that off, maybe that's the problem


Comment below rating threshold, click here to show it.

olaajnus

Junior Member

03-08-2011

I have done that, still bug -.-


Comment below rating threshold, click here to show it.

SirRFI

Senior Wrenchman

03-08-2011

Yet another user experiencing this issue. It is new to us, so please provide us as much as possible informations, so we might find solution for. Please include screen shots and logs!


Comment below rating threshold, click here to show it.

S0UL ST34L3R

Junior Member

03-08-2011

maybe i know the reason, just one question, did you installed service pack 1 for window 7?


12